Governing Board

Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc. Governing Board 2016-2017

 

Updated 1.26.2017

Next Indiana AEYC Governing Board Meeting: Annual Meeting, April 7th, 2017

Executive Committee Name                     Business Address and Phone Number  
President Kresha Warnock Ball State University, Dept. of Family & Consumer Sciences
Child Study Center
Muncie, IN 47306

765-285-2154

Vice President Rosa Hiestand Ivy Tech Community College – South Bend
220 Dean Johnson Blvd. South Bend, IN 46601

574-289-7001 x 6837

Secretary Kathryn Raasch Wayne Township Preschool 1155 S. High School Road Indianapolis, IN 46241

317-988-7900

Treasurer Jane Meyer 4701 Taylor Avenue
Evansville, IN 47714

812-303-2391

Past President Janice Katz, Ph.D.  831 Washington St.
Michigan City, IN 46030

219-406-0723

Parliamentarian* (non-voting member) Tonya Williams United Child Care Center
2051 Beech St. Terre Haute, IN 47807

812-232-2546

Chapter Name Business Address
Champions for Children Chapter of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc. Counties: Henry & Rush Vacant
Columbus Area Chapter of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc.
Counties: Bartholomew, Dearborn, Decatur, Jackson, Jennings, & Ripley
Victoria Baker
Cummins Child Development Center
650 Pleasant Grove
Columbus, IN 47203
812-378-5833
D.A.W.N. Chapter of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Counties: Dekalb, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben & Whitley Brooks Hastings Kendallville Day Care Center
342 East Lisle Street
Kendallville, IN 46755

260-347-1210

Dunes Chapter of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: LaPorte & Porter Vacant
Early Childhood Professionals of Northern Indiana (ECPNI) Chapter of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Elkhart, Fulton, Kosciusko, Marshall & St. Joseph Laura Jensen El Campito Child Development Center
1024 W. Thomas Street
South Bend, IN 46601

574-232-0220

East Central Chapter of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Blackford, Delaware, Grant, Jay & Madison Erin Donovan Ivy Tech Community College
3445 S. High Street
Muncie, IN 47305

765-289-2291 x1734

Evansville Chapter of Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Crawford, Daviess, Dubois, Gibson, Knox, Martin, Orange, Perry, Pike, Posey, Spencer, Vanderburgh, Warrick Laurie Seals Easterseals Rehabilitation Center
3701 Bellemeade AvenueEvansville, IN 47714812-479-1411
Ft. Wayne Chapter of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Adams, Allen, Huntington & Wells Kacey Deverell Early Childhood Alliance
3320 Fairfield Avenue
Fort Wayne, IN 46807

260-745-2501 x2483

Indianapolis Area Chapter of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Johnson, Marion, Morgan & Shelby Matt Miller Early Learning Indiana
1351 Ronald Reagan Pkwy
Avon, IN 46123

317-271-2603

Lakeporte Chapter of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Jasper, Lake, Newton, Pulaski & Starke Carla Gadson Woodland Child Development Center

3027 JF Mahoney Drive
Hammond, IN 46320

219-844-3603

North Central Chapter of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Cass, Howard, Miami, Tipton & Wabash Vacant
South Central Chapter of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Monroe, Brown, Greene, Lawrence, Morgan & Owen Jennifer Smallwood
Monroe County YMCA
Center for Children & Families
1375 N. Wellness Way
Bloomington, IN 47404

812-961-2379

 

Southeastern Regional Chapter of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Clark, Floyd, Harrison, Jefferson, Ohio, Scott, Switzerland & Washington Judy Smith
5102 Salem Drive
Otisco, Indiana 47163

502-649-6644

Tippecanoe Chapter of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Benton, Carroll, Clinton, Fountain, Montgomery, Tippecanoe, Warren & White Arletta Brown
Kids N Company Family Childcare
5000 Autumn Lane S.
Lafayette, IN 47909

765-538-2116

Wabash Valley Chapter of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Clay, Greene, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vermillion & Vigo Vacant
Whitewater Valley Chapter of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Fayette, Franklin, Randolph, Union & Wayne Vacant
Committee Chairs 2015-2016 *(non-voting members)
Committee Name                           
Business Address
Accreditation* Cheryl Miller Indiana Head Start Association 1845 West 18th St. Indianapolis, IN 46202

317-916-0810

Finance* Jane Meyer  4701 Taylor Avenue
Evansville, IN 47714

812-303-2391

Fund Development* Jane Meyer  4701 Taylor Avenue
Evansville, IN 47714

812-303-2391

Governance* Janice Katz, Ph.D.

 

 

Nancy Hoffman

 

831 Washington St., Michigan City, IN 46030

219-406-0723

 

3408 E. 8th Street
Anderson, IN 46012

Leadership* Christine Garza

 

 

 

 

Christine Whitmire

Early Learning Indiana
Director- Early Head Start Child Care Network
615 N. Alabama Street, Ste. 300
Indpls, IN 46204

317-636-9197 x236

630 E University Drive

Granger, IN 46530

574-243-2025

Membership/Marketing* Lisa Cordle  Wayne Township Preschool 1155 S. High School Road

Indianapolis, IN 46241

317-988-7908

Nominating* Rosa Hiestand Ivy Tech Community College – South Bend 220 Dean Johnson Blvd.

South Bend, IN 46601

574-289-7001 x 6837

Professional Development* Mattie Solomon, Ph.D  Martin University
2171 Avondale Place
Indpls, IN 46218

317-917-3351

State and Federal Public Policy Chair*  Linda R. Taylor Ivy Tech-North Central
220 Dean Johnson Blvd.
South Bend, IN 46601

574-286-0692

Month of the Young Child* Elizabeth Strong Westview Elementary School
709 West 6th Street
Jonesboro, IN 46938

765-677-4437

Early Childhood Higher Education* Rebecca Carothers

 

Megan Purcell
(co-chairs)

Ivy Tech- Northeast, 4800 N. Anthony Blvd.

Ft. Wayne, IN 46805

260-480-4277

Purdue University
FWLR House, Rm 203
1200 W. State Street
West Lafayette, IN 47904

765-494-2937

Staff members are more energized to continue to seek more and varied ways of supporting all young children since we became accredited.
8% Increase annually for the last four years.
Through the Indiana Accreditation Project, Indiana AEYC provides financial and technical support to over 900 early care and education and school age facilities across the state.

4755 Kingsway Drive, Suite 107  |  Indianapolis, Indiana 46205
P: 1-800-657-7577  |  (317) 356-6884  |  F: (317) 259-9489
Copyright © 2017 Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children