Governing Board

Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc. Governing Board 2017-2018

 

Updated 1.8.2018

View the IN AEYC Chapter Map here

Next Indiana AEYC Governing Board Meeting: April 6th, 2018

 

Executive Committee Name
Business Address and Phone Number    
President Kresha Warnock Kresha Warnock
2365 N. Miller
Marion, IN 46952
765-661-9856
Vice President Michael Conn-Powers  Early Childhood Center-Institute on Disability and Community
Indiana University
1905 North Range Road
Bloomington, IN 47408
Secretary Kathryn Raasch Wayne Township Preschool
1155 S. High School Road
Indianapolis, IN 46241
317-988-7900
Treasurer Tonya Williams United Child Care Center
2051 Beech St.
Terre Haute, IN 47807
812-232-2546
President-Elect Rosa Hiestand Ivy Tech Community College – South Bend
220 Dean Johnson Blvd. South Bend, IN 46601
574-289-7001 x 6837
Parliamentarian* (non-voting member)  Jared Totsch  Culver Family Learning Center
1301 Judson Street
Evansville, IN 47713
812-435-8219
Chapter Name Business Address
Central Region (formerly Indianapolis Area Chapter) of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc.
Counties: Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Johnson, Marion, Morgan & Shelby
Matt Miller

 

Day Early Learning
575 N. Pennsylvania Street
Indianapolis, IN 46204
317-226-5487
Columbus Region  of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Counties: Bartholomew, Dearborn, Decatur, Jackson, Jennings, & Ripley Victoria Baker

 

Cummins Child Development Center
650 Pleasant Grove
Columbus, IN 47203
812-378-5833
DAWN Region of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Dekalb, Lagrange, Noble, Steuben & Whitley Brooke Hastings

 

 Kendallville Day Care Center
342 East Lisle Street
Kendallville, IN 46755
260-347-1210
Dunes Region of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: LaPorte & Porter Theresa Argueta

 

Imagination Station
1200 E Coolspring Avenue
Michigan City, IN 46360
219-872-6723
East Central Region of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Blackford, Delaware, Grant, Henry, Jay & Madison Erin Donovan Ivy Tech Community College
3445 S. High Street
Muncie, IN 47305
765-289-2291 x1734
Evansville Region of Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Crawford, Daviess, Dubois, Gibson, Knox, Martin, Orange, Perry, Pike, Posey, Spencer, Vanderburgh, Warrick Laurie Seals Easterseals Rehabilitation Center
3701 Bellemeade Avenue
Evansville, IN 47714
812-479-1411
North Central Region of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Cass, Howard, Miami, Tipton & Wabash  Vacant
North Eastern Region (formerly Ft. Wayne Area Chapter) of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Johnson, Marion, Morgan & Shelby  Kacey Deverell Early Childhood Alliance
3320 Fairfield Avenue
Fort Wayne, IN 46807
260-745-2501 x2483
North Western Region (formerly Lakeporte Chapter) of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Jasper, Lake, Newton, Pulaski & Starke Patricia Kelly People’s Day Care
4767 Van Buran St.
Gary, IN 46408
219-980-8707
Northern Region (formerly ECPNI Chapter)  of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Elkhart, Fulton, Kosciusko, Marshall & St. Joseph Tracy Gleissner
 First English Lutheran Preschool
16495 Ireland Road
Mishawake, IN 46544
574-255-4234
South Central Region of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Brown, Greene, Lawrence, Monroe, Morgan & Owen Sierra Roussos

SMUMC Nursery School
100 N SR 46 Bypass
Bloomington, IN 47408
812-333-4007

South Eastern Region of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Clark, Floyd, Harrison, Jefferson, Ohio, Scott, Switzerland & Washington Judy Smith
5102 Salem Drive
Otisco, Indiana 47163
502-649-6644

Tippecanoe County Region of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Benton, Carroll, Clinton, Fountain, Montgomery, Tippecanoe, Warren & White Arletta Brown
Kids N Company Family Childcare
5000 Autumn Lane S.
Lafayette, IN 47909
765-538-2116
West Central Region (formerly Wabash Valley Chapter) of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Clay, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vermillion & Vigo Yuju Eunice Huang  615 Cherry Street Apt. 602
Terre Haute, IN 47807
812-236-5856
Whitewater Valley Region of the Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children, Inc., Counties: Fayette, Franklin, Randolph, Rush,Union & Wayne Kyra Singer
Birth-to-Five
498 N.W. 18th Street
Richmond, IN 47374
765-966-6080
Committee Chairs 2017-2018 *(non-voting members)
Committee Name                           
Business Address
Accreditation* Cheryl Miller Indiana Head Start Association
1845 West 18th St. Indianapolis, IN 46202
317-916-0810
Finance* Tonya Williams United Child Care Center
2051 Beech St. Terre Haute, IN 47807
812-232-2546
Fund Development* Jane Meyer  4701 Taylor Avenue
Evansville, IN 47714
812-305-6199
Governance* Janice Katz, Ph.D.

 

 

Nancy Hoffman

 

831 Washington St., Michigan City, IN 46030
219-406-07233408 E. 8th Street
Anderson, IN 46012
HPIO* Lamarcus Hall

 

 

 

Alissa Mwenelupembe

 

 

 

Ivy Tech Campus-Office IFC 125, 2535
N. Capital Avenue
Indpls, IN 46208
317-921-4969St. Vincent Center for Children& Families
730 W. Delaware Street
Evansville, IN 47710
812-424-4780 x290 
Leadership* Christine Garza

 

 

 

 

Christine Whitmire

Early Learning Indiana
Director- Early Head Start Child Care Network
615 N. Alabama Street, Ste. 300
Indpls, IN 46204
317-636-9197 x236630 E University Drive
Granger, IN 46530
574-243-2025
Membership/Marketing* Lisa Cordle  Wayne Township Preschool
1155 S. High School Road
Indianapolis, IN 46241
317-988-7908
Nominating* Michael Conn-Powers  Early Childhood Center-Institute on Disability and Community
Indiana University
1905 North Range Road
Bloomington, IN 47408
Professional Development* Mattie Solomon, Ph.D  Martin University
2171 Avondale Place
Indpls, IN 46218
317-917-3351
State and Federal Public Policy Chair*  Linda R. Taylor Ivy Tech-North Central
220 Dean Johnson Blvd.
South Bend, IN 46601
574-286-0692
Month of the Young Child* Elizabeth Strong Westview Elementary School
709 West 6th Street
Jonesboro, IN 46938
765-677-4437
Early Childhood Higher Education* Rebecca Carothers

 

 

Megan Purcell
(co-chairs)

Ivy Tech- Northeast
4800 N. Anthony Blvd.
Ft. Wayne, IN 46805
260-480-4277Purdue University-FWLR House, Rm 203
1200 W. State Street
West Lafayette, IN 47904
765-494-2937

 

 

Gatchel </span>pictureI want to express my sincere gratitude to you for making the T.E.A.C.H scholarship possible.  I recently graduated with honors from Saint Mary’s of-the-Woods College with a Bachelors Degree. My degree will help me in meeting the needs of the children that are enrolled in my all day preschool. It also shows parents that by enrolling their child in my facility that their child’s educational needs are being met by a qualified teacher.  My accomplishment of graduating from college is also a testimony to others that it is never too late to go after your dreams. The financial assistance you provided allowed me to concentrate more of my time on my studies.  As a result, I received the Future Outstanding Educator award from the Indiana Association of Colleges for Teacher Education.  I was also a recipient of the Kappa Gamma Pi St. Catherine Medal. Thank you T.E.A.C.H Early Childhood® INDIANA for your generosity and support!
8% Increase annually for the last four years.
Through the Indiana Accreditation Project, Indiana AEYC provides financial and technical support to over 900 early care and education and school age facilities across the state.

4755 Kingsway Drive, Suite 107  |  Indianapolis, Indiana 46205
P: 1-800-657-7577  |  (317) 356-6884  |  F: (317) 259-9489
Copyright © 2018 Indiana Association for the Education of Young Children